History

Shaheed Bhagat Singh – Biography and Lesser Known Facts

Written by Arvind Tiwari

Shaheed Bhagat Singh a true internal youth icon. He is considered one of the most influential revolutionaries for Indian Independence Movement.

Personal Information

Name: Bhagat Singh

Known for: Contribution to Indian Independence Movement

Political Ideology: Socialism, Nationalism, Communism

Pseudonyms: Balwant, Ranjit Singh

Important Dates: Birthday: 27 September 1907, Obit day: 23 March 1931

Important places:

Place of birth: Jaranwala Tehsil, Lyallpur district, Punjab (British India)

Obit place: Lahore, Punjab (British India)

Family:
Father: Kishan Singh

Mother: Vidyavati Kaur

Siblings: Not Available

Spouse: Not Available

Children: Not Available

Uncles: Ajit Singh and Swaran Singh

Lesser Known facts

In 1919, as a 12 years old kid, Bhagat singh visited Jallianwala Bagh. Massacre site just after few hours when unarmed people killed by British police

Bhagat Singh disillusioned with Gandhi’s philosophy of non-violence. When the non-co-operation movement called off due to the violent murders of policemen by villagers at Chauri Chaura in 1922.

Inspired by the Young Italy movement. He founded the Indian nationalist organisation “Naujawan Bharat Sabha” in March 1926. He was also a member of Hindustan Republican Association

Bhagat singh conspired with leaders like Rajguru, Sukhdev and Chandrashekhar Azad to avenge Lajpat rai’s death. But, due to mistaken identity they ended up shooting John P. Saunders who was an Assistant Superintendent of Police.

Execution

Bhagat Singh along with Batukeshwar Dutt threw bombs in the Assembly in middle of a session. Designed bombs were not kill. Although the revolutionaries could have escaped in the confusion, they stayed there and shouted the slogans.

Sentenced to death Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev ordered to hanged on 24 March 1931 but execution forwarded by 11 hours. The jail authorities broke a hole in the rear wall of jail and secretly cremated them.

Influential Revolutionaries

Bronze statue installed in the Indian Parliament along with of Indira Gandhi and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

The memorial for him was at Hussainiwala on the bank of Sutlej. Later transferred to India Hussainiwala was Pakistani territory during partition.

Many films made on his biography among which the first Shaheed-e-Azad Bhagat Singh in 1954.

Bhagat Singh ran away to Kanpur when his family was forcing him for an arranged marriage.

About the author

Arvind Tiwari

6 Comments

Leave a Comment